UK Work Visa Tier 1 General

UK Work Visas

Tier 1 General category is one of the popular UK work visas. Though the initial application and application for extension of this category is already closed, the dependents can still apply under certain circumstances. For example, if you are a Tier 1 General Migrant dependent and you are already in the UK, you can switch into PBS dependant visa or apply for the same for joining the Tier 1 General Migrant. If you spend at least five years of residence in the UK under this category, you will be eligible to apply for ILR Tier 1 General Visa. At Sindhu Immigration Services, we can help you with proper guidance and application of Tier 1 General visa and its various categories, which are:

Available Switching Alternatives for Tier 1 General Migrants

On 6th April 2015, the extensions of Tier 1 General Visa have been closed. Now, it is only feasible that you switch to other available options. You can opt for switching to ILR Tier 1 General visa category, but it must be done before 6th April 2018. After this, no such application will be accepted.

If you are on a migrant visa under Tier 1 General category, then you will not be eligible for ILR. As a migrant under Tier 1 General category, you can switch to other visa categories if you meet the pertinent requirements of that particular category. As a Tier 1 General Migrant, you have the following options to switch to other visa categories such as:

  • Tier 1 Investor
  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur
  • Tier 2 General
  • Tier 2 Sportsperson
  • Tier 2 Minister of Religion
If you know a PBS Migrant, you can apply as his or her PBS Dependant

  • You can become a spouse of a settled person and apply for Spouse Visa
  • You can become a civil partner of a settled person and apply for Civil Partner visa
  • You can become an unmarried partner of a settled person and apply for Unmarried Partner visa
  • You can become a Same-Sex Partner of a settled person and apply for Same-Sex Partner
  • You can become a family member of an EEA national who exercises treaty rights in the UK and apply for Residence Card

If you have completed 10 years long residency term during your Tier 1 General leave’s validity, you can apply for ILR under the category of 10 years long residence
Apply for leave for remaining as a parent of a British Citizen child
Apply for leave for remaining as a parent of a child who has continuously lived for 7 years in the UK

Apply for leave on the basis of remaining private life
If you have a query about any or all the options stated above, you can contact the experts at Sindhu Immigration Services at 020 3560 3315. We will schedule an appointment for detailed advice on immigration.

ILR Tier 1 General

Application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is possible for a person who has completed five years of continuously being a resident in the UK under the Tier 1 General Category in the combination of HSMP and Tier 2 General. In order to make the ILR application successful, certain relevant factors must be met. These factors include:

  • Meeting the criterion of income from any consecutive 12 months out of the last 15 months before the application date
  • Being a resident of the UK continuously for 5 years
  • Being economically active during this period of 5 years in the UK
  • Having sufficient maintenance fund
  • Passing the rest of Life in the UK, etc

As a Tier 1 General Migrant, if you want to apply for ILR, make sure you do it 28 days prior to the completion of the requirement of being a resident for 5 years. At Sindhu Immigration Services, we are capable of providing same day service for the application of ILR Tier 1 General.
ILR Tier 1 General Migrant application is often refused if the person is involved with personal tax returns filing with HMRC in line with the earning declared earlier in the previous leave applications to the Home Office for remaining as the migrant under Tier 1 (General) category. However, it may be possible to make such applications successful considering circumstances that led to income discrepancy declared to HMRC and Home Office.

In the instances where the applicant’s income has come from the dividends and salary, personal income tax refund filing may not be even essential for HMRC. The reason is that the level of income is less than the chargeable amount of tax. Thus, the Home Office’s allegation of deception and dishonesty may not be rationalized. Therefore, it may not be legally justified to refuse the application in certain cases under the 322 (5) of the Immigration Rules. This means such refusal of the application can be successfully challenged.

ILR – Tier 1 General Same Day Visa Service

Sindhu Immigration Services is a registered service provider under Home Office, Public Enquiry Office, to provide ILR- Tier 1 General Same Day Visa application service. Our experts prepare the application and submit the same to the Home Office, Public Enquiry Office and get its status as quickly as possible. The application of ILR involves a biometric test. Thus, you have to enrol your biometrics by physically visiting the Home Office. Our legal representative will also accompany you during the enrolment process. If you submit the application using our same day service, its status is usually decided on the same day or the immediate working day.

Why Choose Sindhu Immigration Services?

Our expert immigration solicitors maintain a successful record to deal with ILR – Tier 1 General Applications. You can check the reviews provided by our clients about the efficiency of our immigration lawyers to understand the quality of our service. If you are seeking any legal assistance regarding ILR application, our immigration lawyers are ready to help with their professional, friendly, reliable and fast services.

If we represent you with the ILR Tier 1 General application, we can do the following for you:
After taking your detailed instructions, our immigration lawyers will advise you about the relevant procedure and law of immigration adopted in your ILR application by the Home Office.
The immigration experts at Sindhu Immigration Services will have a detailed discussion with you regarding your ILR application. Our solicitors will analyze the merits and demerits of the application and provide suitable advice.

You will learn about the evidence and documents required to be submitted for ILR application from our immigration solicitors.

Our expert immigration lawyers will thoroughly check the documentary evidence that should be submitted as supportive documents along with your ILR application. They will also discuss with you about it.
Our immigration lawyers will also fill up the relevant ILR immigration form and inform you about the same.
A covering letter will be prepared for introducing and supporting your ILR application by our immigration solicitors.
Our immigration lawyers will communicate with the Home Office, XXXX for a prompt assessment and result on your application.
If your ILR application is pending with the Home Office, XXXX, our experts will keep you updated about the status and protect your interests during that period.
Our experts will do all the required follow-up work until a decision is taken on your application.
The Home Office imposes certain implications on the applications and our immigration lawyers will provide required advice about the same.

Tier 1 General Migrant Fee Structure

If you opt for our Same Day Visa service regarding your application for ILR, you have to pay £900 plus VAT to us for the professional assistance. However, the agreed amount is dependent on the involved casework and the complexity of your application.

It is possible to pay our fee in two parts. If you are unable to make full payment during our instructing time for your ILR application, you can pay 50% fee during the instructing period and 50% within a one-month period of the initial instructions.

All the work that we will do until the Home Office decides on your ILR application is covered by the agreed fee. However, you should note that the agreed fee will not include any expense that has to be incurred for your work such as Home Office fee, documents’ translation, etc.

Dependants Of Tier 1 General Migrant

Who can be a dependant?

Your civil partner, wife or husband;

Your same-sex or unmarried partner;

Your under-18 child;

If your 18 years+ children are living in the UK as dependants, then they can be your dependent
Are you a dependant under-18 child or a partner of a Tier 1 General migrant who is visiting the UK or in the UK? If yes, you can also join them by applying for a visa. The Home Office, XXXX in accordance with the Tier 1 general Migrant visa’s expiry date, will grant the leave.

Clearance of Entry s Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Migrant

As the main applicant, you must be 18 years old or more on the date you are arriving in the UK in order to get entry clearance as the family member, same-sex partner, unmarried partner, civil partner or a spouse.

To get the clearance of entry as a Tier 1 General Migrant’s child, he or she must be less than 18 on the application date of entry clearance.

As a Tier 1 General Migrant’s Dependant, Switch into PBS Dependant

According to the Immigration Rules’ changes post 1st October 2013, it is possible for a person to switch into PBD Dependant of Tier 1 General Migrant by stating in the United Kingdom unless:

  • The person is permitted leave to remain or enter as a visitor
  • The person is on a temporary release or admission

Thus, from the above discussion, it is clear that anyone who is an overstayer in the UK with Temporary Admission or anyone who is not on a visitor visa in the UK can switch into Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependant from inside the nation.

Those who want to make application for the leave for remaining as a PBS migrant’s child, he/she must be less than 18 years of age on the application’s date. When the child is 18 or more than that age, he/she must have been grant last or must have a PBS migrant’s family member leave or someone as a PBS migrant making application for leave at the same time.

Sindhu Immigration Services offers same day PBD Dependant visa service. However, the application of PBS Dependant visa gets decided within a day.

Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependant- Staying Extension

It is possible to seek staying extension for a Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS dependant if he/she is already in the UK when the Tier 1 General Migrant is making ILR application or seeking stay extension. However, some Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS dependants may not be able to apply for ILR as the main applicant at the same because of not meeting residency requirements. They can apply for staying extension when Tier 1 General Migrant applies for Indefinite Leave to Remain as a General Migrant of Tier 1.

ILR As Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependant

It is possible for a Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependant to apply for ILR if he/she has received PBS Dependant visa as per the rules placed before 9th July 2012. However, he/she must be living in the UK on PBS Dependant visa for two years and the main applicant has either been granted ILR as a Tier 1 General Migrant or making ILR application at the same time.

It is possible for a Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependant to apply for ILR if he/she has received PBS Dependant visa as per the rules placed before 9th July 2012. However, he/she must be living in the UK on PBS Dependant visa for five years and the main applicant has either been granted ILR as a Tier 1 General Migrant or making ILR application at the same time.

Maintenance Funds

The PBS Migrant’s family members must have the ability to support themselves without any alternative of public funds. This is one of the major requirements that can be satisfied by showing maintenance funds for last ninety days prior to the application date.

If the General Migrant under Tier 1 is present in the UK for less than 1 year or outside the UK, every family member of that migrant must prove that he or she or his or her parent who is legally present in the UK (for children) has minimum £1800 for supporting him or her. However, this sum is the additional fund than what the Tier 1 General Migrant must prove to show that he or she has enough money for supporting himself or herself.

Every family member of Tier 1 General Migrant must show £600 fund for supporting himself or herself or has been in the UK for 1 year or above.

Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependent- Same Day Visa Service

Being registered with the Home Office, at Sindhu Immigration Services, we offer same day visa service for the application of PBS Dependant. We have expert immigration solicitors who are experienced to prepare and submit the application for PBS dependant visa to the Home Office, PEO and get the decision quickly on the same. The application of PBS Dependant is under the category of biometric. Thus, you have to physically visit the Home Office to get your biometric details enrolled. During this process, our legal representative will accompany you and also assist you with the submission of the application and its follow up until the Home Office decides on it.

PBS Dependant Visa Application Refusal

In case of the refusal of your PBS Dependant visa application, it is possible for challenging the decision by appealing to the First Tribunal. If you don’t have the right to appeal against your PBS Dependant application refusal, then it is also possible to challenge it by knocking the Upper Tribunal for Judicial Review.

PBS Dependant Application- Why Choose Sindhu Immigration Services?
At Sindhu Immigration Services, we are associated with expert immigration lawyers who are very competent in handling any and every aspect regarding Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependant Visa application. You can always check the reviews given by our clients on the work and efficiency shown by our immigration solicitors at every stage of the process. Contact us now, if you are looking for any legal advice or help from our immigration lawyers for your PBS Dependant application. The expert lawyers will provide professional, honest, reliable, friendly and fast service.

If you choose us to represent you for your PBS dependant application, our immigration lawyers will do the following casework:

You have to provide detailed instructions to our immigration lawyers and they will advise about the suitable procedures and immigration law that the Home Office adopts so that your PBS Dependent application can be processed smoothly;

After having a detailed discussion with you regarding your immigration, our expert lawyers will provide advice on your PBS Dependant application’s strengths and weaknesses;
Our expert immigration lawyers will also advise you about the necessary documents that are required to be submitted for supporting your PBS Dependant application;

The experts will then check the documentary evidence contents thoroughly and discuss it with you before submitting them to support your PBS Dependant application;

The relevant immigration form will be filled by our expert lawyers and they will discuss it with you;

The lawyers will then prepare a cover letter for introducing and supporting your PBS Dependant visa application;

his will be followed by detailed communication by our lawyers with the Home Office so that the application can be decided speedily;

During the time when the Home Office will keep your application status pending, our lawyers will protect your interests and also provide you with the updates regarding your application’s progress;
The expert lawyers will follow-up every aspect until your PBS Dependant visa application reaches a decision;
After the decision on your PBS Dependant application is reached at the Home Office, our expert solicitors will provide advice about its implications.

Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependant Visa Application Fees

Sindhu Immigration Services charges from £600 + VAT for specialized immigration services regarding your application for:

Entry clearance as a Tier 1 General Migrant’s dependant;
As a dependant of Tier 1 General Migrant, switching into PBS Dependant;
Staying extension as Tier 1 General Migrant’s PBS Dependant including a Tier 1 General Migrant who has been granted ILR already;
ILR as a PBS dependant of a Tier 1 General Migrant who has already been granted ILR as a Tier 1 General Migrant;
The fee structure depends on the matter’s complexity and what sort of casework is involved in the process;
It is possible to pay our fee in two parts. If you are unable to make full payment during our instructing time for your application, you can pay 50% fee during the instructing period and 50% within a one-month period of the initial instructions.
All the work that we will do until the Home Office decides on your application is covered by the agreed fee. However, you should note that the agreed fee will not include any expense that has to be incurred for your work such as Home Office fee, documents’ translation, etc.