Tier 5 Short Term Work Visa

Tier 5 Short Term Work Visa

Tier 5 visa is also known as short term work visa which is issued for 2 years during which the applicant can work or study in the UK. However, the applicant cannot use public funds or work as a professional sportsperson, doctor or dentist. Also, A UK work visa does not allow to bring family members to the UK as a dependant.

The applicant has to fulfil the following requirements:

  • Be between the ages of 18 and 30
  • Be a passport holder of a participating country
  • Have sufficient funds at your disposal
  • Not have been granted the visa previously
  • Intend to return home after living and working in the UK for two years

It should be noted that the Tier 5 visa is not renewable, which means the extension from inside or outside the UK is not possible.

Switching from a Tier 5 visa: Applying from within the UK

The easiest way to stay in the UK without having to return to your home country is to be in a relationship with someone who already qualifies to live and work in the country. Below are the three most common categories.

Partner of a UK Ancestry visa holder

If you are married to (or in a relationship with) an Ancestry visa holder, you may be added as a dependant on their visa. And as a bonus: When the UK Ancestry visa holder qualifies for indefinite leave to remain (ILR), you will be eligible to apply for ILR at the same time.

Partner of an EEA family permit holder

For people who are married to (or in a relationship with) an EU national, you can apply for the EEA Family permit using the EEA (PR) form.

UK spouse visa

If you are married to (or in a relationship with) someone who is British or has settled status in the UK, you may apply for a UK partner visa. This visa covers three different statuses: Married partners, unmarried partners and fianc├ęs.

Switching from a Tier 5 visa: Applying from your home country

If you qualify for either of these two visas, you will need to return to your home country to apply for them if hold a Tier 5 visa.

Tier 2 work permit

If you have received a job offer or sponsorship while on your Tier 5 visa in the UK, you can apply for a work permit. When your Tier 2 visa expires, you may apply for a Tier 2 visa extension, provided you meet all the necessary criteria. You must be present in the UK to extend your visa.

Contact our immigration advisor for detailed advice.