ILR (Iindefinite Leave to Remain)

Indefinite leave to remain

The person can apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK on the basis of continuous residence in the UK. We can provide assistance in relation to the following long residence application:

  • After five continuous years on a Spousal Visa
  • Shortly prior to the expiry of a five-year Ancestry Visa
  • After having held Work Permit status in the UK for five years
  • After legally staying 10 continuous years in the UK
  • After staying five continuous years in the UK as an Investor
  • After spending five continuous years as a dependant (married partner, unmarried partner, a child under 18 or under 18 when first applied) under the points-based system
  • After spending five continuous years in the UK as a writer, composer or artist
  • After spending five continuous years in the UK as a retired person of independent means

The criteria for applying for ILR in the UK are:

  • The applicant must pass the “Life in the UK Test”
  • The applicant must pass an English language test

Applying for British Citizenship after ILR

It is possible to apply for British citizenship after spending 12 months in the UK on indefinite leave to remain.

Contact our immigration expert for detailed advice.